← Tracker

MSB

ACE Shariah MITI

Listed 15 Apr 2025 · Ind Prod & Serv · Johor · Adviser: M & A Securities Sdn Bhd

Share this record

Key figures

IPO price
RM 0.20
Day 1 open
RM 0.17
Day 1 close
RM 0.17
Current price
RM 0.085
Day 1 open %
-15.0%
Day 1 close %
-15.0%
Since listing
-57.5%
Oversubscription
6.46x
Market cap
RM 122.0 M
Offer size
207 M
Enlarged shares
610 M
Float
33.93%
RM 0.200IPO priceRM 0.170Day 1 openRM 0.170Day 1 closeRM 0.085Current price

Four recorded prices. Spacing between points is not a time scale; the dashed line is the IPO price.

Offer structure

TrancheShares%
public investors15.25 M
Bumiputera public investors15.25 M
Eligible Persons under the Pink Form Allocations6.1 M1%
private placement to Bumiputera investors approved by MITI76.25 M12.5%
private placement to selected investors20.15 M3.3%
offer for sale74 M12.13%

Source: company prospectus, PDF page 35, 36.

Business profile (from the prospectus)

Prospectus excerpt shown in the document's original language.

We are an investment holding company. Through our subsidiaries, we are principally involved in the marketing, trading and distribution of aftermarket automotive parts and components as well as automotive lubricants and fluids.

Source: company prospectus, PDF page 105.

Use of proceeds (from the prospectus)

ItemRM'000%
Reconstruction of a new factory cum warehouse4,97418.7%
Purchase of new machinery and equipment6,00522.6%
New in-house branded EV charger8353.1%
Repayment of bank borrowings5,50020.7%
General working capital requirements4,78618.0%
Estimated listing expenses4,50016.9%

Source: company prospectus, PDF page 33.

Financials (from the prospectus)

FYRevenue (RM'000)PATAMI (RM'000)MarginEPS (sen)
FPE202347,8446,53613.66%1.07
FPE202451,0987,54014.76%1.24
FYE202146,84810,79323.04%1.77
FYE202263,47018,88229.75%3.10
FYE202363,8718,26012.93%1.35

Latest-FY revenue growth: +0.63%. PE at the IPO price: 14.81. Source: company prospectus (verified excerpts), PDF page 33.

Board context: ACE

Across 217 ACE IPOs in the database: median day-1 close +13.5% (P25 +0.0%, P75 +45.7%), median since-listing -8.0%. 71.0% closed day 1 above their IPO price.

This IPO's day-1 close of -15.0% sits at P8 of its board · This IPO's since-listing of -57.5% sits at P7 of its board

Board peers: ACE

SymbolListedIPO priceDay 1 closeSince listingMarket cap
TOPMIX 23 Apr 2024 RM 0.31 +35.5% +48.4% RM 122.1 M
SBS 20 Jan 2026 RM 0.25 -4.0% -54.0% RM 122.5 M
HEGROUP 30 Jan 2024 RM 0.28 +16.1% +10.7% RM 123.2 M
KEEMING 12 Feb 2026 RM 0.38 +129.0% +563.2% RM 123.5 M
ELSA 16 Jun 2026 RM 0.23 +19.6% -8.7% RM 123.8 M
PENTECH 15 Jun 2026 RM 0.20 +30.0% +70.0% RM 124.0 M
ICENTS 17 Jul 2025 RM 0.24 +41.7% +64.6% RM 120.0 M
WTEC 29 Apr 2025 RM 0.25 -6.0% -36.0% RM 120.0 M

Audit

No audit published for this IPO.